Hall of Fame

 

Persons recognized for their service through dedicated efforts at promoting local area youth through Babe Ruth Baseball programs.

 


NAME

LOCATION

SPONSORING LEAGUE

YEAR

Jim Fouts (d)

Lacey

Southern Washington Babe Ruth Leagues [SWBRL]--Puget Sound Senior Babe Ruth

1988

Ted McFadden

Longview

Longview Western

1988

Roland Jones (d)

Kelso

Longview Babe Ruth

1988

Lorraine Grable

Camas

Camas/Washougal

1988

Bob Musgrove (d)

Longview

Longview Western

1989

Bill Peters

Aberdeen

Grays Harbor BRL

1989

Don Spoon

Aberdeen

Tri-County SBRL

1989

Lyle Smith

Olympia

SWBRL-Dist.4

1989

Don Leonard (d)

Sunnyside

Lower Valley BRL

1990

Jarl Opgrande

Longview

Southern Washington BRL

1990

Bob Harper

Longview

Kelso Babe Ruth

1991

Bob Smiley

Hoquiam

Hoquiam Babe Ruth

1992

Bob Goodenough

Aberdeen

Grays Harbor BRL

1993

Norm Hill (d)

Kelso

Cowlitz Youth Baseball

1993

John Mendoza

Aberdeen

Tri-County SBRL

1994

Walt Strobel (d)

Puyallup

Puyallup BRL

1994

Rosetta Smith (d)

Montesano

Southern Washington BRL

1995

Dan Hanna

Olympia

Thurston County Baseball

1998

Ken Helgeson

Centralia

Centralia BRL

1998

Jerry McNeilly

Longview

Longview Babe Ruth

1999

Bob Kuhta

Prosser

Southern Washington BRL--Dist.5

2000

Roger Jump (d)

Hoquiam

Southern Washington BRL--Dist. 3

2000

Sam Ryder

Vancouver

Southern Washington BRL

2001

Sue Ryder

Vancouver

Southern Washington BRL

2001

Pat Jungmann

Walla Walla

Blue Mountain BRL

2002

Tony Benson

Longview

Longview BRL

2003

Jack Laub

Vancouver

Hazel Dell Metro BRL

2003

Jerry Woods

Tacoma

Southern Washington BRL

2004

Dan Riley

Vancouver

Southern Washington BRL

2004

Neil Brandsma

Olympia

Southern Washington Babe Ruth Leagues--Dist.4

2005

Gerald Watkins

Vancouver

Hazel Dell Metro BRL

2005

Dan Ohlson

Tacoma

SWBRL--Dist.4

2005

John Barnum (d)

Raymond

Willapa Harbor

2006

Dave Carver (d)

Centralia

South Sound SBRL

2006

Jim Thomas

Centralia

SWBRL--Dist.6

2007

Brady Turner

Aberdeen

SWBRL--Dist.3

2008

Ray Button

Aberdeen

SWBRL--Dist.3

2008

Mark Fast

Pasco

SWBRL--Dist.2

2008

Fred Davenport

Pasco

SWBRL--Dist.2

2009

Bill Daniels (d)

Longview

SWBRL--Dist.1

2009

Ralph Bowman

Pullman

SWBRL--Dist.2

2010

 Kevin "B.K." Laws

 Centralia

Centralia BRL

2011

 Bob Baker (d)

 Kelso

 Kelso BRL

2011

 Dennis Mackey

 Kelso

 Kelso BRL

 2012

 Glenda Mackey

 Kelso

 Kelso BRL

 2012

 Bill McClelland

 

 Harbor BRL [Combined Grays Harbor and Pacific County communities eff 2012]

 2012

 

 Chris Reidt
 Pasco  Pasco Babe Ruth League
 2013

 Kirc Roland

 Longview

 Longview World Series Committee,  Longview Babe Ruth League, Lower Columbia College Athletics

 2014

 Jack Whittall

 Longview

 Longview Babe Ruth League and So. Wash. Babe Ruth Leagues

 2014